2021 Tuna Slam (June, July & August) and Entry

 

 

 

 

 

 

The SGFC Tuna Slam will take place throughout the entire months of June, July and August with boundaries extended to Central Zone Waters

Entry:   $250 per boat regardless of the number of anglers – boats must be registered before heading to sea to compete.

Registering: To register contact the club secretary ( Anita – 0402 615 814)

Prizes: The pool starts with $2,000.00 not won last year…
40% of the entry pool to the heaviest Blue Fin
40% to heaviest other tuna and remainder to the Club

Boundaries:
North  to Latitude  – 33.10.000
South  to Latitude – 35 15 000

Please note eligible tuna must conform to NSWGFA rules i.e. they must be at least equal in weight to the line class used.

The SGFC website and facebook will be regularly updated with details of leading fish.

2020 Tuna Slam (July & August) – Rules and Entry

The SGFC Tuna Slam will take place throughout the entire months of July and August.

Download rules and entry form here

Entries are $250 per boat regardless of anglers – boats must be registered before heading to sea.

40% of total entry pool goes to heaviest Blue Fin, 40% to heaviest other tuna and remainder to the Club.

SGFC website and facebook will be regularly updated with details of leading fish.

End of Summer Pointscores – Winter Pointscore Commences…

As of the end of fishing on Sunday 5th. May’19 the Summer Pointscores being  the ‘Keith Whitehead Trophy‘, the ‘Poros Trophy‘ and the ‘Tennessee ll Trophy‘ are now finalised for the 2018-2019 season. However the ‘John O’Brian Trophy‘  and the ‘Line Class Trophies‘ continue until 30th. June’19.

As of the 6th. May’19 the ‘Winter Pointscore‘ commences and continues until the end of fishing of the ‘Mako Tournament‘ on the first week-end of August’19, unless otherwise advised.

The Winter Pointscore is composed of a ‘Capture’ and a ‘Tag and Release’ section:
Winter Pointscore Capture :  There are no set point score days i.e. you may fish on any day but only the highest point scoring fish for each of the winter months is eligible. The winner is the boat with the highest aggregate points over the four winter months (May, June, July and August).

Winter Pointscore T&R : As with the Winter Pointscore Capture there are no set point score days but in this case only the day with the most Tag and Release Points for each of the Winter Pointscore months is eligible. The winner is the boat with the highest aggregate points over the four months (May, June, July and August).

2019 Peter Goadby Tournament Report

The Sydney Game Fishing Club, located in Sydney’s Watsons Bay, hosted the Peter Goadby Memorial Tournament over the weekend of 13th and 14th April 2019. The tournament is proudly presented by Little Audrey Charters, Australia’s premier luxury game fishing charter.

The tournament saw glamourous conditions and with the prize pool including $50,000 in cash, a total prize value of over $80,000 and a historical big fish. Over 50 boats took up the challenge and the fish arrived on cue and did not disappoint.

With reports of good numbers of marlin, tuna and sharks throughout the entire fishing zone, the fleet stretched out between chasing the Stripes on the inshore grounds, while the sharkers and those chasing the big Blues and yellowfin went wide.

Between the fleet, there was a total of 86 strikes and 67 hook ups.  25 marlin were captured or tagged, which comprised 21 Stripes, 1 Black and 3 Blue marlin. On the yellowfin tuna front, 9 were caught with many more big barrels earning their freedom while the sharkers got a mixed bag of tigers, makos, whalers and blue sharks.

Congratulations to Zorro who took out Champion Boat Tag and Release, Undertaker who took out Champion Boat Capture and Rabbit who took out Heaviest Marlin over 250kg and the $50,000.

Sydney Game Fishing Club would like to thank all of the competitors and sponsors who made the tournament possible including: Little Audrey Charters, IBW Constructions, Short Marine, Sylvania Marina, Furuno Australia, Marina Bayside, Ottos Tackle World, Pakula Lures, Fishing Station, Sydney Harbour Exclusive, Lewis Financial Management, Dalbora Marina, Okuma rapala, Costa Sunglasses, Black Pete Tackle, Sheldon & Hammond Victorinox Knives, Tantrum Lures, Collin Forrest Jewelry, Wellseys Tackle, Global Tackle, Cons Milk Bar, Bowies Diving and Coffee Den.

Results – Tag and Release

Champion Boat Tag and Release Zorro (BBGFC) – 57,500 points
Runner up Tag and Release Markoo (SGFC) – 47,087 points
Third Tag and Release Hoodlum (SGFC) – 33,058 points
Fourth Tag and Release Ambition (SGFC) – 20,000 points
Champion Boat under 8m Zorro (BBGFC) – 57,500 points
Champion Lady Tag and Release Lubi Belacova (SGFC)
Champion Junior
Jonah Levi – 10,000 points

Results – Capture

Champion Boat Capture Undertaker (PHGFC) – 37,042 points
Runner up Boat Capture X-Stream (BBGFC) – 18,080 points
Heaviest Marlin Over 250kg
Rabbit (PHGFC) – 288kg
Heaviest Shark X-stream (BBGFC) – 269kg Mako Shark
Heaviest Tuna Rabbit (PHGFC) – 58.5 Yellow Fin Tuna
Champion Junior
Hammish Husband – 18,023 points