Point Score

Summer Point Score

Summer Point Score competition occurs on the first and third weekends of each month. Commencing on the third weekend of September until the first Weekend of May, including any local tournament within Sydney Waters sanctioned by NSWGFA (ie, Central Zone Rounds) as well as all days of the Interclub Competition at Port Stephens.

Sydney Waters include the areas bounded by Norah Head Lighthouse to the north and Wollongong Lighthouse to the south and sixty miles seaward.

On all Summer Point Score weekends you must stipulate which day you want to fish, this can be done by logging onto a radio boat or any other SGFC boat out fishing on the day as well as marking any T&R certificate clearly as Summer Point Score.

All Sydney Game Fishing Point score rounds must be conducted with in the bound of the NSW Game Fishing Association Rules

Tag & Release – PORAS Trophy

Available line classes include:

  • Light       – 10 kg
  • Medium – 15 kg
  • Heavy    – 24 kg, 37 kg and 60 kg

The winner and runner up being determined by total points scored.

BOATTOTALMARLINSHARKSYELLOWFINOTHERS

Updated 06/09/17

Tag & Release – Tennessee llTrophy

The line classes:

  • Ultra Light – 4 kg to 10 kg lines
  • Light           – 15 kg line
  • Medium     – 24 kg line
  • Heavy         –  37 kg and 60 kg lines
BOATTOTALULTRALIGHTMEDIUMHEAVY

Updated 06/09/17

Capture – Keith Whitehead Trophy

The line classes:

  • Ultra Light  – 4 kg and 6 kg line
  • Light            – 8  kg and 10 kg
  • Medium      – 15 kg
  • Heavy          – 24 kg, 37 kg and 60 kg
BOATTOTALULTRALIGHTMEDIUMHEAVY

Updated 06/09/17

 Capture – Line Class

LINESPECIESANGLERBOATSTATUSWEIGHTPOINTS
10BLUEFIN TUNAStephen LiddallCASEYAdult Male63.0013693.05
10SNAPPEREthan MosesMY MOLLYJunior Boy3.17104.01
15BLUEFIN TUNALinden BrockhillAMBITIONAdult Male36.001944.00
24BLUEFIN TUNARon KovacsAMBITIONAdult Male71.502939.54

Updated 24/09/17

Tag & Release – John O’Brien Trophy

This competition runs from 1st July until 30th June and is for Tag & Release.  Any fish tagged anywhere on the NSW coast is eligible, with the winner and runner up being determined by total points scored.

BOATTOTALMARLINSHARKSYELLOWFINOTHERS
CASEY3852538525
SMARTBILL2415024150
COMPTON2000020000
SEADEUCE1380013800
GALE FORCE1380013800
SHAKARA69006900
TANTRUM31253125

Updated  08/11/17