Point Score

Summer Point Score

Summer Point Score competition occurs on the first and third weekends of each month. Commencing on the third weekend of September until the first Weekend of May, including any local tournament within Sydney Waters sanctioned by NSWGFA (ie, Central Zone Rounds) as well as all days of the Interclub Competition at Port Stephens.

Sydney Waters include the areas bounded by Norah Head Lighthouse to the north and Wollongong Lighthouse to the south and sixty miles seaward.

On all Summer Point Score weekends you must stipulate which day you want to fish, this can be done by logging onto a radio boat or any other SGFC boat out fishing on the day as well as marking any T&R certificate clearly as Summer Point Score.

All Sydney Game Fishing Point score rounds must be conducted with in the bound of the NSW Game Fishing Association Rules

Tag & Release – PORAS Trophy

Available line classes include:

  • Light       – 10 kg
  • Medium – 15 kg
  • Heavy    – 24 kg, 37 kg and 60 kg

The winner and runner up being determined by total points scored.

BOATTOTALMARLINSHARKSYELLOWFINOTHERS
SMARTBILL2779502745003450
EAGLE149500149500
MARKOO1279501245003450
HOODLUM1184501150003450
AMBITION95450920003450
LITTLE AUDREY8900089000
ALUHR53000500003000
CASEY49450460003450
GALE FORCE4600046000
SOAVE2000020000
GROUNDSWELL1250012500
TSHUKUDU1150011500
LITTLE AUDREY II1000010000
MALOLO85008500
MALEKULA85008500

Updated 24/3/20

Tag & Release – Tennessee llTrophy

The line classes:

  • Ultra Light – 4 kg to 10 kg lines
  • Light           – 15 kg line
  • Medium     – 24 kg line
  • Heavy         –  37 kg and 60 kg lines
BOATTOTALULTRALIGHTMEDIUMHEAVY
SMARTBILL27795026795010000
EAGLE149500149500
MARKOO127950125009545020000
HOODLUM118450118450
AMBITION9545095450
LITTLE AUDREY890006900020000
ALUHR5300053000
CASEY4945049450
GALE FORCE4600046000
SOAVE2000020000
GROUNDSWELL1250012500
TSHUKUDU1150011500
LITTLE AUDREY II1000010000
MALEKULA85008500
MALOLO85008500

Updated 24/3/20

Capture – Keith Whitehead Trophy

The line classes:

  • Ultra Light  – 4 kg and 6 kg line
  • Light            – 8  kg and 10 kg
  • Medium      – 15 kg
  • Heavy          – 24 kg, 37 kg and 60 kg
BOATTOTALULTRALIGHTMEDIUMHEAVY
TANTRUM254451105214393

Updated 24/3/20

 Capture – Line Class

LINE CLASS RECORDSydney Game Fishing Club24/03/20    
LINESPECIESANGLERBOATSTATUSWEIGHTPOINTS
10YELLOWFIN TUNAKaren WrightTANTRUMLadies56.6011052.28
15BLUE MARLINMia WrightTANTRUMJunior Girl99.809960.04
15WHALER SHARKDaniel O'NeilCASEYJunior Boy101.502575.56
15YELLOWFIN TUNAJosh SummerTANTRUMAdult Male47.803427.26
15SPEARFISHMia WrightTANTRUMJunior Girl25.901006.22
24BLUE MARLINMakira WrightTANTRUMJunior Girl101.403941.42
24BLUEFIN TUNAJerome AyadSMARTBILLAdult Male81.503819.29
37YELLOWFIN TUNAMakira WrightTANTRUMJunior Girl71.601247.00
Listing Complete

Updated 2411/3/20

Tag & Release – John O’Brien Trophy

This competition runs from 1st July until 30th June and is for Tag & Release.  Any fish tagged anywhere on the NSW coast is eligible, with the winner and runner up being determined by total points scored.

BOATTOTALMARLINSHARKSYELLOWFINOTHERS
SMARTBILL40675038950017250
HOODLUM39035038000010350
CASEY36130034500016300
GALE FORCE2368502310005850
LITTLE AUDREY II203500203500
LITTLE AUDREY185500185500
EAGLE149500149500
MARKOO1379501345003450
AMBITION1154501120003450
TSHUKUDU104000104000
ALUHR73000700003000
TANTRUM3917933500565029
SOAVE2000020000
MALOLO1700017000
GROUNDSWELL1250012500
NIGHTSTALKER1000010000
BAIT ME1000010000
HUNTER 31000010000
MALEKULA85008500
HUBBOS34503450

Updated 24/3/20