Point Score

Summer Point Score

Summer Point Score competition occurs on the first and third weekends of each month. Commencing on the third weekend of September until the first Weekend of May, including any local tournament within Sydney Waters sanctioned by NSWGFA (ie, Central Zone Rounds) as well as all days of the Interclub Competition at Port Stephens.

Sydney Waters include the areas bounded by Norah Head Lighthouse to the north and Wollongong Lighthouse to the south and sixty miles seaward.

On all Summer Point Score weekends you must stipulate which day you want to fish, this can be done by logging onto a radio boat or any other SGFC boat out fishing on the day as well as marking any T&R certificate clearly as Summer Point Score.

All Sydney Game Fishing Point score rounds must be conducted with in the bound of the NSW Game Fishing Association Rules

Tag & Release – PORAS Trophy

Available line classes include:

  • Light       – 10 kg
  • Medium – 15 kg
  • Heavy    – 24 kg, 37 kg and 60 kg

The winner and runner up being determined by total points scored.

BOATTOTALMARLINSHARKSYELLOWFINOTHERS
LITTLE AUDREY2249502215003450
HOODLUM14103114100031
CASEY124500124500
BALLISTIC9150091500
SMARTBILL8450084500
MARKOO5950059500
AMBITION56500515005000
MALOLO5162051500120
SEADEUCE2647520000645025
COMPTON2250022500
HAPPY DAYS1150011500
TANTRUM1150011500
TSHUKUDU1000010000
BAIT ME1000010000

Updated 10/04/18

Tag & Release – Tennessee llTrophy

The line classes:

  • Ultra Light – 4 kg to 10 kg lines
  • Light           – 15 kg line
  • Medium     – 24 kg line
  • Heavy         –  37 kg and 60 kg lines
BOATTOTALULTRALIGHTMEDIUMHEAVY
LITTLE AUDREY224950125009545010000017000
HOODLUM14103137531103500
CASEY124500125009200020000
BALLISTIC91500125006900010000
SMARTBILL845005000034500
MARKOO595002500034500
AMBITION565001150045000
MALOLO516206223058200008500
SEADEUCE26475345023025
COMPTON225001250010000
HAPPY DAYS1150011500
TANTRUM1150011500
BAIT ME1000010000
TSHUKUDU1000010000

Updated 10/04/18

Capture – Keith Whitehead Trophy

The line classes:

  • Ultra Light  – 4 kg and 6 kg line
  • Light            – 8  kg and 10 kg
  • Medium      – 15 kg
  • Heavy          – 24 kg, 37 kg and 60 kg
BOATTOTALULTRALIGHTMEDIUMHEAVY
TANTRUM28356680621550
CASEY20992099
AMBITION19411941

Updated 09/04/18

 Capture – Line Class

LINESPECIESANGLERBOATSTATUSWEIGHTPOINTS
10BLUEFIN TUNAStephen LiddallCASEYAdult Male63.0013693.05
10SNAPPERNicholas IknersSHAKARAAdult Male4.20182.57
15BLUE MARLINMakira WrightTANTRUMSmall Fry Gir82.506806.25
15BLUEFIN TUNALinden BrockhillAMBITIONAdult Male36.001944.00
24BLUE MARLINSilva SergioTANTRUMAdult Male134.006883.13
24BLUEFIN TUNARon KovacsAMBITIONAdult Male71.502939.54
37BLUE MARLINTrent CarnleyCOMPTONAdult Male135.202964.17

Updated 09/04/18

Tag & Release – John O’Brien Trophy

This competition runs from 1st July until 30th June and is for Tag & Release.  Any fish tagged anywhere on the NSW coast is eligible, with the winner and runner up being determined by total points scored.

BOATTOTALMARLINSHARKSYELLOWFINOTHERS
LITTLE AUDREY II58130055700024300
HOODLUM46453146450031
LITTLE AUDREY3559003490006900
CASEY35187529550056375
TANTRUM28472194000185975465096
SMARTBILL23710020650030600
AMBITION1765001715005000
BALLISTIC128000128000
ALMYRA113500113500
COMPTON9550095500
MALOLO7162071500120
MARKOO5950059500
TEAM DOMINATOR48150470001150
SEADEUCE40275200002025025
GALE FORCE368002300013800
BAIT ME2000020000
SHAKARA18400115006900
HAPPY DAYS1150011500
TSHUKUDU1000010000

Updated 10/04/18