Point Score

Summer Point Score

Summer Point Score competition occurs on the first and third weekends of each month. Commencing on the third weekend of September until the first Weekend of May, including any local tournament within Sydney Waters sanctioned by NSWGFA (ie, Central Zone Rounds) as well as all days of the Interclub Competition at Port Stephens.

Sydney Waters include the areas bounded by Norah Head Lighthouse to the north and Wollongong Lighthouse to the south and sixty miles seaward.

On all Summer Point Score weekends you must stipulate which day you want to fish, this can be done by logging onto a radio boat or any other SGFC boat out fishing on the day as well as marking any T&R certificate clearly as Summer Point Score.

All Sydney Game Fishing Point score rounds must be conducted with in the bound of the NSW Game Fishing Association Rules

Tag & Release – PORAS Trophy

Available line classes include:

  • Light       – 10 kg
  • Medium – 15 kg
  • Heavy    – 24 kg, 37 kg and 60 kg

The winner and runner up being determined by total points scored.

BOATTOTALMARLINSHARKSYELLOWFINOTHERS
MARKOO470874700087
GALE FORCE3450034500
HOODLUM330583300058
AMBITION3000030000
BAIT ME1000010000
MALOLO8542850042
JIGSAW85008500
TANTRUM61256125
CASEY30003000

Updated 7/05/19

Tag & Release – Tennessee llTrophy

The line classes:

  • Ultra Light – 4 kg to 10 kg lines
  • Light           – 15 kg line
  • Medium     – 24 kg line
  • Heavy         –  37 kg and 60 kg lines
BOATTOTALULTRALIGHTMEDIUMHEAVY
MARKOO470871250034587
GALE FORCE3450034500
HOODLUM330582305810000
AMBITION3000030000
BAIT ME1000010000
MALOLO85428542
JIGSAW85008500
TANTRUM612531253000
CASEY30003000

Updated 7/05/19

Capture – Keith Whitehead Trophy

The line classes:

  • Ultra Light  – 4 kg and 6 kg line
  • Light            – 8  kg and 10 kg
  • Medium      – 15 kg
  • Heavy          – 24 kg, 37 kg and 60 kg
BOATTOTALULTRALIGHTMEDIUMHEAVY
HUNTER 31420514205
GAME CHANGER73007300
CASEY56715671

Updated 7/05/19

 Capture – Line Class

LINE CLASS RECORDSydney Game Fishing Club28/05/19    
LINESPECIESANGLERBOATSTATUSWEIGHTPOINTS
4SNAPPERRon KovacsMY GIRLAdult Male1.50149.34
10BLUEFIN TUNAKaren WrightTANTRUMLadies33.003757.05
15MAKO SHARKStephen LiddallCASEYAdult Male182.508326.56
15BLUEFIN TUNAMakira WrightTANTRUMJunior Girl57.004873.50
24BLUE MARLINJonathon GregoHUNTER 3Adult Male192.5014204.90
24BLUEFIN TUNAStephen LiddallCASEYAdult Male77.003409.18
37BLUE MARLINRyan NemecGAME CHANGERAdult Male188.005731.46
37BLUEFIN TUNAPhil WebsterLITTLE AUDREY IIAdult Male45.00492.57
Listing Complete

Updated 7/05/19

Tag & Release – John O’Brien Trophy

This competition runs from 1st July until 30th June and is for Tag & Release.  Any fish tagged anywhere on the NSW coast is eligible, with the winner and runner up being determined by total points scored.

BOATTOTALMARLINSHARKSYELLOWFINOTHERS
TANTRUM3470631500032077511288
CASEY9902560500335255000
HOODLUM8480881000375058
GALE FORCE810755750023575
MARKOO70312570001322587
AMBITION403503000010350
LITTLE AUDREY3850038500
LITTLE AUDREY II22500200002500
SHELLEYS1812518125
SMARTBILL16600103506250
BAIT ME13000100003000
MIDNIGHT1035010350
MALOLO8542850042
JIGSAW85008500
CAVATINA85008500
RAMPAGE34503450
DOUBLE TRIGGER28752875

Updated 7/05/19