Point Score

Summer Point Score

Summer Point Score competition occurs on the first and third weekends of each month. Commencing on the third weekend of September until the first Weekend of May, including any local tournament within Sydney Waters sanctioned by NSWGFA (ie, Central Zone Rounds) as well as all days of the Interclub Competition at Port Stephens.

Sydney Waters include the areas bounded by Norah Head Lighthouse to the north and Wollongong Lighthouse to the south and sixty miles seaward.

On all Summer Point Score weekends you must stipulate which day you want to fish, this can be done by logging onto a radio boat or any other SGFC boat out fishing on the day as well as marking any T&R certificate clearly as Summer Point Score.

All Sydney Game Fishing Point score rounds must be conducted with in the bound of the NSW Game Fishing Association Rules

Tag & Release – PORAS Trophy

Available line classes include:

  • Light       – 10 kg
  • Medium – 15 kg
  • Heavy    – 24 kg, 37 kg and 60 kg

The winner and runner up being determined by total points scored.

BOATTOTALMARLINSHARKSYELLOWFINOTHERS
LITTLE AUDREY2249502215003450
HOODLUM16403116400031
CASEY124500124500
BALLISTIC9150091500
SMARTBILL8450084500
MARKOO6800068000
AMBITION56500515005000
MALOLO5162051500120
TANTRUM4150041500
SEADEUCE2653720000645087
COMPTON2250022500
HAPPY DAYS2150021500
ALMYRA2000020000
TSHUKUDU1000010000
BAIT ME1000010000

Updated 08/05/18

Tag & Release – Tennessee llTrophy

The line classes:

  • Ultra Light – 4 kg to 10 kg lines
  • Light           – 15 kg line
  • Medium     – 24 kg line
  • Heavy         –  37 kg and 60 kg lines
BOATTOTALULTRALIGHTMEDIUMHEAVY
LITTLE AUDREY224950125009545010000017000
HOODLUM16403137531126500
CASEY124500125009200020000
BALLISTIC91500125006900010000
SMARTBILL845005000034500
MARKOO6800025000345008500
AMBITION565001150045000
MALOLO516206223058200008500
TANTRUM415001150030000
SEADEUCE2653762345023025
COMPTON225001250010000
HAPPY DAYS215001150010000
ALMYRA2000020000
BAIT ME1000010000
TSHUKUDU1000010000

Updated 08/05/18

Capture – Keith Whitehead Trophy

The line classes:

  • Ultra Light  – 4 kg and 6 kg line
  • Light            – 8  kg and 10 kg
  • Medium      – 15 kg
  • Heavy          – 24 kg, 37 kg and 60 kg
BOATTOTALULTRALIGHTMEDIUMHEAVY
TANTRUM523802701125369
AMBITION3647336473
LITTLE AUDREY94539453
CASEY20992099
SMARTBILL10631063
BALLISTIC10441044

Updated 08/05/18

 Capture – Line Class

LINESPECIESANGLERBOATSTATUSWEIGHTPOINTS
10BLUEFIN TUNAStephen LiddallCASEYAdult Male63.0013693.05
10SNAPPERNicholas IknersSHAKARAAdult Male4.20182.57
15BLUE MARLINAndrew HeatTANTRUMAdult Male204.5041820.25
15BLUEFIN TUNALinden BrockhillAMBITIONAdult Male36.001944.00
24BLUE MARLINRon KovacsAMBITIONAdult Male337.5043664.06
24YELLOWFIN TUNAScott HallidayAMBITIONAdult Male73.503106.29
37BLUE MARLINTrent CarnleyCOMPTONAdult Male135.202964.17
37YELLOWFIN TUNAJoseph PanucioLITTLE AUDREYAdult Male71.001226.19
60BLUE MARLINKaren WrightTANTRUMLadies168.501608.89

Updated 31/0518

Tag & Release – John O’Brien Trophy

This competition runs from 1st July until 30th June and is for Tag & Release.  Any fish tagged anywhere on the NSW coast is eligible, with the winner and runner up being determined by total points scored.

BOATTOTALMARLINSHARKSYELLOWFINOTHERS
LITTLE AUDREY II60130057700024300
HOODLUM48753148750031
LITTLE AUDREY3559003490006900
CASEY35187529550056375
TANTRUM328171134000189425465096
SMARTBILL23710020650030600
AMBITION1765001715005000
ALMYRA165000165000
BALLISTIC128000128000
COMPTON9550095500
MALOLO7162071500120
MARKOO6800068000
TEAM DOMINATOR48150470001150
SEADEUCE40337200002025087
GALE FORCE368002300013800
HAPPY DAYS2150021500
BAIT ME2000020000
SHAKARA18400115006900
TSHUKUDU1000010000

Updated 28/05/18