Point Score

Summer Point Score

Summer Point Score competition occurs on the first and third weekends of each month. Commencing on the third weekend of September until the first Weekend of May, including any local tournament within Sydney Waters sanctioned by NSWGFA (ie, Central Zone Rounds) as well as all days of the Interclub Competition at Port Stephens.

Sydney Waters include the areas bounded by Norah Head Lighthouse to the north and Wollongong Lighthouse to the south and sixty miles seaward.

On all Summer Point Score weekends you must stipulate which day you want to fish, this can be done by logging onto a radio boat or any other SGFC boat out fishing on the day as well as marking any T&R certificate clearly as Summer Point Score.

All Sydney Game Fishing Point score rounds must be conducted with in the bound of the NSW Game Fishing Association Rules

Tag & Release – PORAS Trophy

Available line classes include:

  • Light       – 10 kg
  • Medium – 15 kg
  • Heavy    – 24 kg, 37 kg and 60 kg

The winner and runner up being determined by total points scored.

BOATTOTALMARLINSHARKSYELLOWFINOTHERS
CASEY32700230009700
MALOLO2150021500
REAPER1627516275

Updated 03/02/21

Tag & Release – Tennessee llTrophy

The line classes:

  • Ultra Light – 4 kg to 10 kg lines
  • Light           – 15 kg line
  • Medium     – 24 kg line
  • Heavy         –  37 kg and 60 kg lines
BOATTOTALULTRALIGHTMEDIUMHEAVY
CASEY32700625026450
MALOLO215001150010000
REAPER1627593756900

Updated 03/02/21

Capture – Keith Whitehead Trophy

The line classes:

  • Ultra Light  – 4 kg and 6 kg line
  • Light            – 8  kg and 10 kg
  • Medium      – 15 kg
  • Heavy          – 24 kg, 37 kg and 60 kg
BOATTOTALULTRALIGHTMEDIUMHEAVY
REAPER1126053315929
CASEY53565356
MY MOLLY11751175

Updated 03/02/21

 Capture – Line Class

LINE CLASS RECORDSydney Game Fishing Club03/02/21    
LINESPECIESANGLERBOATSTATUSWEIGHTPOINTS
6BLUE SHARKJayden HudsonREAPERAdult Male81.005330.81
8BLUE SHARKDaniel O'NeilCASEYJunior Boy67.702076.80
10BLUEFIN TUNAByrom Von BondeSMARTBILLAdult Male81.9023141.25
15TIGER SHARKJayden HudsonREAPERAdult Male154.005929.00
24MAKO SHARKAdam O'NeilCASEYCountry236.405355.64
24BLUEFIN TUNAPeter KovachSMARTBILLSmall Fry Boy75.903312.47
37BLUEFIN TUNASebastin DebonoSMARTBILLAdult Male55.90760.09
Listing Complete

Updated 03/02/21

Tag & Release – John O’Brien Trophy

This competition runs from 1st July until 30th June and is for Tag & Release.  Any fish tagged anywhere on the NSW coast is eligible, with the winner and runner up being determined by total points scored.

BOATTOTALMARLINSHARKSYELLOWFINOTHERS
TANTRUM204875255001773751700300
TEAM DOMINATOR8150081500
CASEY630254700016025
MALOLO2150021500
REAPER1627516275
MARKOO1380013800
GALE FORCE1250012500
GROUNDSWELL86258625
MY MOLLY85008500

Updated 03/02/21